CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L88636

Ms. Kathryn J. Gilmore
PBB Global Logistics
P.O. Box 40
Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada
L2A 5M7

RE: The tariff classification of medical carts from Canada.

Dear Ms. Gilmore:

In your letter dated November 8, 2005, on behalf of Rubbermaid Commercial Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are a selection of 6 medical carts. Each model is designed to stand on the floor and has its own self-contained power module. None of the carts contain computer components or any peripherals when imported but can accommodate full PCs, thin clients and laptops. The cart models are as follows:

Next Generation Laptop computer cart contains a medical cup dispenser, waste receptacle, work surface and slide keyboard with mouse pad.

Next Generation Medication cart contains a medical cup dispenser, waste receptacle, work surface, slide keyboard tray with mouse pad, keyless entry and side storage bins and med drawers.

Next Generation AC Power Computer cart contains a medical cup dispenser, waster receptacle, work surface, slide keyboard tray with mouse pad, keyboard light, 34/55 AMP AC power options, 20 AMP charger for fast recharge, Technology independent Platform and is UL 6061 certified.

Next Generation AC Power Medication Cart contains a medical cup dispenser, waste receptacle, work surface, slide keyboard tray with mouse pad, keyless entry, side storage bins and med drawers, keyboard light, 34/55 AMP AC Power Options, 20 AMP charger for fast recharge, Technology independent Platform and is UL 6061 certified.

McKesson Computer Cart contains a medical cup dispenser, waste receptacle, work surface, slide keyboard tray with mouse pad, keyboard light, PDA pocket, CD power system with ON-screen power level indicator, McKesson Specific Technology platform and RFID tracking (wireless network tracking).

McKesson Medication Cart contains a medical cup dispenser, waste receptacle, work surface, slide keyboard tray with mouse pad, software driven keyless entry, side storage bins and med drawers, keyboard light, PDA pocket, CD power system with ON-screen power level indicator, McKesson Specific Technology platform and RFID tracking (wireless network tracking).

The applicable subheading for the above described medical carts will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture (for example, operating tables, examination table, hospital beds with mechanical fittings, dentists’ chairs)… parts of the foregoing articles: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division